Department of Education

Congratulations to the following Employees of the Department of Education who have received incentive rewards for their exemplary service during School Year 19/20:

Teachers’ Names Schools Job Titles
Cecilia Martin Rohi School Principal
Alice Manuel Rohi Classroom Teacher
Mikaila Alfons Rohi Classroom Teacher
Heldina Alfonce Rohi Classroom Teacher
Dicey Soukon Rohi Classroom Teacher
Katerson David Rohi Classroom Teacher
Yolanda Selestine Rohi Classroom Teacher
Lucia Alfons Rohi Classroom Teacher
Leilanda Amusten Wone Cook
Mariana Anthon Wone Classroom Teacher
Jacelynn Salvador Wone Classroom Teacher
Melza Miguel Wone Classroom Teacher
James Mauricio Wone Classroom Teacher
Ursula Mauricio Wone Classroom Teacher
Daina Amusten Wone Classroom Teacher
Merry Jean Miguel Wone Classroom Teacher
Maylanda Mihkel Wone Classroom Teacher
Lolanda Santos Wone Classroom Teacher
Elson Hebel Wone Classroom Teacher
Lucille Pablo Wone Classroom Teacher
Jessica Gilmete Enipein Classroom Teacher
Jonnie Gilmete Enipein Classroom Teacher
EmyRose Gilmete Enipein Classroom Teacher
Marino Eperiam Enipein Classroom Teacher
Leilani Andreas Enipein Classroom Teacher
Arthur Hebel NMS School Principal
Sunaleen Paul NMS Classroom Teacher
Rowihna Anson NMS Classroom Teacher
Jamie Inos NMS Classroom Teacher
Golbert Albert NMS Classroom Teacher
Jaceleen Doses Wenik ECE Cook
Swister A. Saimon Wenik ECE Cook
Alimihna Fredrick Wenik ECE Classroom Teacher
Monaliza Ardos Wenik ECE Classroom Teacher
Elise Ioanis Wenik ECE Classroom Teacher
Moses Malone Jano Seinwar Classroom Teacher
Closariner Ifamilik Seinwar Classroom Teacher
Karleen David Pehleng Classroom Teacher
Mary David Pehleng Classroom Teacher
Niceleen Peter Pehleng Classroom Teacher
Eliza Lee David Saladak Classroom Teacher
Thelsa Abraham Saladak Classroom Teacher
Jane Rose Peter Saladak Classroom Teacher
Taylor Penias Saladak Classroom Teacher
Franklin Donre Saladak Classroom Teacher
Ray Joseph Saladak Classroom Teacher
Senita Alfred Saladak Classroom Teacher
Joseph Amor Saladak Classroom Teacher
Yumi Primo Saladak Classroom Teacher
Sasper Raymond Saladak Classroom Teacher
William Helgenberger Saladak Classroom Teacher
Karlina Aldan Saladak Classroom Teacher
Deffeny Aron Saladak Classroom Teacher
Viola John Saladak Classroom Teacher
Angie Rose Alfred Saladak Classroom Teacher
Erwin Alex Saladak Classroom Teacher
Relina Sohl Saladak Classroom Teacher
Judy Kostka Awak Classroom Teacher
Rafaila Primo Awak Classroom Teacher
Merlinda Donre Awak Classroom Teacher
Vicente Victor Awak Classroom Teacher
Aiolyn Donre Awak Classroom Teacher
Meranda Amor Awak Classroom Teacher
Nayleen Ramirez Awak Classroom Teacher
Mayuleen Edgar Awak Classroom Teacher
Lolihna Ladore Awak Classroom Teacher
Jeremy Donre Awak Classroom Teacher
Lorina Susaia Nett Classroom Teacher
Nelson Damarlane Nett Classroom Teacher
Janalyn Aidel Nett Classroom Teacher
Brigida Iriarte Nett Classroom Teacher
Laurette Rosario Nett Classroom Teacher
Lesley Robert Nett Classroom Teacher
Cartwright Xavier Nett Classroom Teacher
Altrickson Likor Nett Classroom Teacher
Johnnyber Hairens Nett Classroom Teacher
Anderson Ponapart Nett Classroom Teacher
Jenson Wendolin Nett Classroom Teacher
Melten Leopold Nukuoro Classroom Teacher
Alden Andrew Nukuoro Classroom Teacher
Marmina Jacob Nukuoro Classroom Teacher
Sharon Sehpin Sapwuahfik Classroom Teacher
Kapino Neior Sapwuahfik Classroom Teacher
Jamie Paul Sapwuahfik Classroom Teacher
Quleen Panuel Sapwuahfik Classroom Teacher
Midion Andrew Kapingamarangi Principal
Sonster Edgar Saladak Principal
Taylor Sehpin Sapwuahfik Principal
Primo Loyola Nett Principal
Maxon Mallarme Nett Vice Principal
Kerthruth Resepwil RSP teacher
Isako Harry Sekere Teacher
Jessica Harry Habuchmai Sekere Teacher
Seiola Joey Lewetik Teacher/ Principal
Wilbacher, Yasko Palikir Teacher
William, Merchylain Palikir Teacher
Lamberto Cristal Palikir Teacher
Anton, Wylinta Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Cantero, Paul Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Charley, Asder Ohmine Classroom Teacher II
David, Diselina Ohmine Teacher
Joel, Romeo Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Kustin, Cory Ohmine Classroom Teacher II
Rodriguez, Delbertson Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Solomon, Rihna Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Sue, Nicole Rosaline Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Une, Sepe Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Wiethog, Rose Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Willazon, Michael Ohmine Classroom Teacher
Aldis, Mary Kolonia Classroom Teacher
Bermanis, Vanessa Kolonia Classroom Teacher
Henry, Graham Kolonia Classroom Teacher
Henry, Trinita E Kolonia Classroom Teacher
Womack, Maria Kolonia Classroom Teacher
Francisco Ifamilik Palikir Principal
Darlinton Lebehn Sokehs Powe Principal
Randy Lambert RSP Principal
Charles Edwin Kolonia Principal
Rosalinda Siennes Ohmine Principal
Mauricio, Perceleen Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Saul, Joeseph Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Tihpen, Jackleen Ada Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Amor, Joyleen Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Elias, Liander Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Perez, Permihda Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Victor, Hadleen Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Abraham, Illany Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Mudong, Almina Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Lukner, Jensleen Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Tricia, Eliou Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Ringlen, John Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Ringlen, Shra Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Santiago, Karmerina Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Evangaleen Fredrick Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Swity Johnny Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Jessicalynn Johnny Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Janet John Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Badwick Henly Madolenihmw Classroom Teacher
Alexander Ponapart PICS Classroom Teacher
Alisi Saimon PICS Classroom Teacher
Antonio Tom PICS Classroom Teacher
Benskin Bergen PICS Classroom Teacher
Celestine Bartolome PICS Classroom Teacher
Dickson Donre PICS Classroom Teacher
Gloria Nabuw PICS Classroom Teacher
Perihsa Moya PICS Classroom Teacher
Pete Enicar PICS Classroom Teacher
Peteriko Kerson PICS Classroom Teacher
Rebecca Ardos PICS Classroom Teacher
Rhodora Bacalando PICS Classroom Teacher
Joyceleen Paul NMHS Classroom Teacher
Iolanie Andon NMHS Classroom Teacher
Ryan Esquerra NMHS Classroom Teacher
Iumileen Saimon NMHS Classroom Teacher
Jayleen Paulus NMHS Classroom Teacher
Daryl David NMHS Classroom Teacher
Terry Elias NMHS Classroom Teacher
Etwet Washington NMHS Classroom Teacher
Henson David NMHS Classroom Teacher
Christopherson Fredrick MHS Classroom Teacher
Merlihse Isiel MHS Classroom Teacher
Caroline Henry MHS Classroom Teacher
Rhonda Johnny MHS Classroom Teacher
Keneth Paulus MHS Classroom Teacher
LorryAnn Rudolph MHS Classroom Teacher
Fritz Gallen MHS Classroom Teacher
Roland Saul MHS Assistant Principal

Mr. Stanley Etse
Director

Department of Education

The Department of Education is responsible for the planning, organizing, administering, coordinating, monitoring and evaluating all aspects of Pohnpei’s educational services including, but not limited to, preschool, elementary, secondary and post-secondary school, in-school vocational skills development and education for those with special needs or abilities. The Department is also responsible for obtaining, administering, and implementing foreign-funded educational programs and assistance; and for establishing and maintaining libraries, museums and archives. The Department shall have the following division, each administered by a division chief;

The Division of Preschool and Elementary School

Monitor and assist preschool activities and programs; Administer and maintain the Pohnpei public elementary school system, including teacher-performance evaluations, and the development and implementation of the school curriculum.

The Division of Secondary Education

Administer and maintain the Pohnpei public secondary school system, including teacher-performance evaluations and the development and implementation of the school curriculum; Administer student service including counseling, and Monitor and assist the private secondary schools.

The Division of Administration, Educational Services and Specialized Education

Develop and coordinate teacher-training programs and improve the overall quality of educators; Develop and implement bilingual education by providing adequate instructors and classroom materials; Develop and implement curriculum for appropriate mathematics, social studies, science, language, arts and physical education programs; Develop and implement testing activities to evaluate the educational programs and services; Monitor and assist the public library in Kolonia and develop, establish and implement library services to other areas of the State;Establish, expand and operate a museum for Pohnpei, assuming control of all similar functions and programs formerly handled by the Department of Land; Establish and maintain an archives system for the State; Assist and coordinate educational activities beyond the high school level with emphasis on student scholarships, counseling students on post-secondary education opportunities, locally and overseas and, with the Division of Personnel, Labor and Manpower Development, assist in locating employment for returning graduates. Develop and implement programs to identify, educate and train persons with physical and emotional handicaps or other special needs; and Undertake such program initiation, implementation, and accountability reporting as shall efficiently and fully utilize U.S. federal programs and other external assistance programs available to Pohnpei for Special Education. Develop and implement vocational skills training and incentive programs for children in pre-school, elementary and high school in Pohnpei to foster basic vocational skills in all school-aged children in traditional and modern agriculture, fishing techniques and safety at sea, woodwork and carpentry, metalwork, technical drawing, small engine operations and maintenance, home-keeping and community health and hygiene, computer use and basic programming, sustainable development by developing appropriate curriculum and activity programs which will be incorporated into each school instructional program, and by providing and environmental safety and conservation for adequate instructors, classroom and land facilities, equipment and material; and Develop such programs with school Parents and Teacher Association, community and church leaders, business groups, as well as external private and governmental donor to support vocational skills development in each school based upon the principle of active community involvement.